Staffing

Strategic Leadership Team 

Mr P Mulholland - Principal

Mrs K M Heaton - Primary Phase Head Teacher 

Ms A V Boustead - Vice Principal (Quality of Education)

Mr K Khalique - Vice Principal (Personal Development, Behaviour and Attitudes)

Mr B A Howarth - Vice Principal / Head of Sixth Form / Designated Safeguarding Lead

Extended Leadership Team

Mr P Mulholland - Principal

Dr A J Stokes - Director of Curriulum

Mrs K M Heaton - Primary Phase Head Teacher 

Mr S Worrall - Primary Phase Deputy Head Teacher 

Vacant - Director of Inclusion (Whole School SENCO)

Mrs L S Dalton - Director of EYFS and KS1

Miss G Poizer - Director of Teaching and Learning

Ms A V Boustead - Vice Principal (Quality of Education)

Mr A J Richardson - Director of Enrichment

Mrs A M Purcell - Director of Teaching and Learning

Mrs E J Cooper - Director of Teaching and Learning

Mr J R Wise - Director of Teaching and Learning

Mr K Khalique - Vice Principal (Personal Development, Behaviour and Attitudes)

Mrs L S Likissa - Director of Pastoral Care (Attendance/Arbor)

Miss C A Hewitt - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 7)

Mr M Kathrada - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 8 and Year 9)

Mr M R Hughes - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 10)

Mr R J Green - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 11)

Mr B A Howarth - Vice Principal / Head of Sixth Form / Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss J Moran - Director of Safeguarding

Miss J F Smith - Deputy Head of Sixth Form / Director of HE

Miss E J Kaufman - Director of Sixth Form Progress / Academic Enrichment Lead

Mr K Khalique - Vice Principal (Personal Development, Behaviour and Attitudes)
Mrs L S Likissa - Director of Pastoral Care (Attendance/Arbor)
Miss C A Hewitt - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 7)
Mr M Kathrada - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 8 and Year 9)
Mr M R Hughes - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 10)
Mr R J Green - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 11)
Miss J Moran - Director of Safeguarding
Mrs C Krondiras - Director of Health & Safety / Medical Needs 
Miss R J Leather - Subject Leader of PSHE
Mr A Hughes - Attendance Officer
Mrs D Edwards - Attendance Mentor
Miss J E Childs - Early Help Co-ordinator and Counselling Lead
Miss L Simpson - Student Wellbeing Lead


Miss M S Bretherton - Head of Year 7
Mr C G Fewtrell - Assistant Head of Year 7
Mr A N Choudhury - Assistant Head of Year 7


Mr R Lindley - Head of Year 8
Miss H Ahmed - Assistant Head of Year 8
Miss T P Ali - Assistant Head of Year 8


Mrs L J Steinman - Head of Year 9
Miss F E Casimir - Assistant Head of Year 9
Mrs S J Stapleton - Assistant Head of Year 9


Mr A K Lemord - Head of Year 10 
Miss N Hales - Assistant Head of Year 10
Mr J J Cook - Assistant Head of Year 10


Miss H K McGuinn - Head of Year 11
Miss N L Welsby - Assistant Head of Year 11
Mr G Oliver - Assistant Head of Year 11


Mrs S L Hilton - Head of Year 12


Mrs C B Ellis - Head of Year 13


Mr M Kathrada - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 8 and Year 9)
Miss S Bhaimohmed - Impact Centre Manager
Mr D Cassidy - Impact Centre Academic Lead / Learning Mentor
Mr Q Zaman - Learning Mentor
Miss C Shovlar - Alternative Provision Lead / Learning Mentor

Mrs K M Heaton - Primary Phase Head Teacher

Vacant - Whole School SENCO / Director of Inclusion 3-18
Mrs D J Richardson - Secondary SENCO / Teacher of Religious Studies
Mrs R J Britton - Primary SENCO
Mrs R Dorling - Assistant SENCO / SPLD Specialist
Miss K Mehaffy - Assistant SENCO
Miss E B Rhead - Resourced Provision Manager
Mrs A Craig-Colcombe - Learning Support Manager
Miss C Walker - Speech & Language Therapist (SALT) - Speech Bubble
Miss R Mottershead - Speech & Language Therapist (SALT) - One Education


Miss H Ahmed - Learning Support Assistant
Miss F Casimir - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Dernawi - Specialist Learning Support Assistant (ASDAN & Interventions)
Mr A Dullaghan - Learning Support Assistant
Ms D E Edwards - Learning Support Assistant / Attendance Mentor 
Mr C Fewtrell - Learning Support Assistant
Miss N D Hales - Learning Support Assistant
Mr M Hughes - Specialist Learning Support Assistant (Resourced Provision)
Mrs F Ishtiaq - Learning Support Assistant (Resourced Provision)
Miss F Khan - Specialist Learning Support Assistant (English Intervention)
Mr A Lemord - Learning Support Assistant 
Miss N Mohamed - Learning Support Assistant
Miss Z Silcock - Specialist Learning Support Assistant
Miss L Simpson - Learning Support Assistant 
Miss M Simms - Learning Support Assistant
Miss N L Welsby - Specialist Learning Support Assistant (Communication & Interaction)
Mrs J Zimmerman - Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Heaton - Headteacher of Primary Phase
Mr S Worrall - Deputy Headteacher of Primary Phase / Maths Leader
Vacant - SENCO / Director of Inclusion 3-18
Miss L Dalton - Director of EYFS / KS1
Miss G Poizer - Director of Teaching and Learning

Mrs C Halsall - EYFS Leader
Mrs R Britton - Primary SENCO 
Mrs K Arnold - Head of Reading (EYFS)
Miss R Ashworth - Head of Reading (Y1-Y6)
Mr D Witkins - Head of Maths
Miss H Khan - Head of Writing

Mrs S Caldwell - Office Manager
Miss K Wren - Support Services Administrator
Mrs S Begum - Learning & Attendance Mentor
Ms H Kaira - Learning & Attendance Mentor
Mr J Phipps - Learning & Attendance Mentor

Early Years   Key Stage 1   Key Stage 2

Early Years Foundation Stage

Nursery

Mrs C Halsall - Nursery 1 Teacher
Mrs R Fletcher Orr - Nursery 2 Teacher
Mrs S L Angrisani - Interventions Teacher

Mrs O Gawley - L3 Teaching Assistant

Miss A McNeill - Learning Support Assistant Apprentice
Mrs S Prehar - Learning Support Assistant 

Reception

Miss A Fisher - Reception 1 Teacher
Mrs K Arnold - Reception 2 Teacher

Miss D Mallett - L3 Teaching Assistant  
Ms L Brookes - L3 Teaching Assistant
Mr M G Cragg - L3 Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Moores - Learning Support Assistant 
Ms J Hughes - Learning Support Assistant

Key Stage 1

Year 1

Miss K Thomas - Year 1TA Teacher
Miss I Doherty - Year 1D Teacher 
Miss I Araf - Trainee Teacher

Miss N Jeylani - L3 Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Dilshad - Learning Support Assistant

Year 2

Mrs A Hallett - Year 2AH Teacher
Miss K Hannant - Year 2H Teacher

Mrs I Sohail - L3 Teaching Assistant
Miss J Dewar - L3 Teaching Assistant

Mrs F Riaz - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Meredith - Learning Support Assistant

Key Stage 2

Year 3

Miss L Dalton - Year 3DL Teacher
Mrs Y Leung - Year 3DL Teacher
Miss R Ashworth - Year 3A Teacher

Mrs Z Aamir - Teaching Assistant

Ms A Grimaldi - Specialist Learning Support Assistant (Cognition & Learning)
Mrs H Wood - Learning Support Assistant
Vacant - Learning Support Assistant

Year 4

Mr D Witkin - Year 4W Teacher
Mrs L Ireland - Year 4I Teacher

Miss M Whitehead - L3 Teaching Assistant 

Miss G Anwar - Learning Support Assistant

Year 5

Miss H Khan - Year 5K Teacher
Mr P Holland - Year 5H Teacher

Mrs L Chadwick - L3 Teaching Assistant 

Miss M Hussain - Learning Support Assistant 

Year 6

Miss G Poizer - Year 6P Teacher
Mr T Hancock - Year 6HP Teacher
Mrs J Fishwick - Year 6FP Teacher

Mrs K Overton - Teaching Assistant

Miss L Kennedy - HLTA

Lunch Time Organisers

Mrs S Agha - Lunch Time Organiser
Mrs A Chikkanna Gowda - Lunch Time Organiser
Mrs N Danayal - Lunch Time Organiser
Mrs N Khan - Lunch Time Organiser
Mrs E Knipe - Lunch Time Organiser
Mrs S Poyser - Lunch Time Organiser

Arts & Technology   English   Humanities   Mathematics   MFL   Science   Social Science   PE & Sport

Arts and Technology

Mrs G J Goodier - Faculty Leader of Arts and Technology / Subject Leader of Music 

Art 

Miss R A Dawson - Teacher of Art
Mrs S E McGlasson - Teacher of Art 

Design Technology 

Mr G Pieri - Subject Leader of Design Technology
Mr G I Alderman - Teacher of Design Technology
Mr M France - Design Technology Technician

Drama

Mrs A M Purcell - Subject Leader of Drama
Mrs L J Edwards - Subject Leader of Drama

Food & Nutrition

Mrs L M Thomas - Subject Leader of Food & Nutrition
Mrs J A Smith - Subject Leader of Food & Nutrition
Mrs E Cowell - HLTA and Food & Nutrition Technician

Music

Mrs G J Goodier - Subject Leader of Music
Mrs A G Martin - Teacher of Music
Mr S Brady - Sound/AV Technician
Miss A C Laycy - Trainee Teacher

Instrumental Tutors
Mrs Carole Williams (Piano / Brass Teacher)
Mr M Burton (Woodwind/ Piano Teacher)
Miss L Mansell (Steel Band Tutor)
Mr I Holland (Guitar Teacher)
Mr L Mullen (Drum & Percussion Teacher)
Miss A Owen (Vocal Teacher)
Miss B Hammond (Strings Teacher)

English

Mr J R Wise - Faculty Leader of English
Ms A V Boustead - Vice Principal / Teacher of English
Mr J J Cook - Teacher of English
Mrs C B Ellis - Teacher of English 
Mrs S J Hames - Teacher of English / KS4 Lead
Miss L B Ncube - Teacher of English / KS5 Lead 
Dr J Rodgers - Teacher of English 
Mr L J Steinman - Teacher of English
Mrs J M Turan - Teacher of English / Literacy Co-ordinator
Miss C E Walker - Teacher of English / KS3 Lead
Miss E M Yallop - Teacher of English
Miss A N Fogerty - Trainee Teacher

Mrs E L Bartlett - Functional Skills Co-ordinator
Miss F Khan - Specialist LSA (English Intervention)

Miss C L Daly - Librarian

Humanities

Mrs S G Bostock - Faculty Leader of Humanities / Subject Leader of History

Geography

Miss E V Adamson - Subject Leader of Geography
Mrs S L Hilton - Teacher of Geography
Miss C A Hewitt - Teacher of Humanities / Director of Pastoral Care
Mr J M Wilkinson - Teacher of Geography

History

Mrs S G Bostock - Subject Leader of History
Mrs S J Stapleton - Teacher of History 
Miss H K McGuinn - Teacher of History
Mr K Khalique - Vice Principal (PDBA) / Teacher of History and Religious Studies  

Religious Studies

Mr B S Swales - Subject Leader of Religious Studies
Miss E J Kaufman - Teacher of Religious Studies  
Mr A N Choudhury - Teacher of Religious Studies
Mr K Khalique - Vice Principal (PDBA) / Teacher of Religious Studies and History
Mrs D J Richardson - Teacher of Religious Studies / Secondary SENCO

Mathematics

Dr A J Stokes - Director of Curriculum / Teacher of Mathematics
Mr J A Harrison - Faculty Leader of Mathematics
Mr A T Rodgers - Teacher of Mathematics 
Mr J E McMenamin - Teacher of Mathematics / KS4 Lead
Mr G Hadjipavlou - Teacher of Mathematics / KS3 Lead
Miss J F Smith - Deputy Head of Sixth Form / Teacher of Mathematics
Miss U Semehen - Teacher of Mathematics / Y9 Lead
Mr M Robinson - Teacher of Mathematics  
Mr S D Kalaher - Teacher of Mathematics / Further Maths Co-ordinator
Miss N Mohamed - Teacher of Mathematics
Miss C Allen - Teacher of Mathematics
Mr C Rothwell - Teacher of Mathematics / Science
Mr S Karami - Teacher of Mathematics

Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)

Mrs H Sackfield - Faculty Leader of MFL / Subject Leader of German
Miss C M Bauer - Subject Leader of French and Spanish
Mr D T Evans - Teacher of German / French
Mr B A Howarth - Vice Principal / Head of Sixth Form / Teacher of French / German
Mrs E Ruiz-Gonzalez - Teacher of Spanish / French

Science

Miss A S Bunting - Faculty Leader of Science / Teacher of Chemistry 

Mr C Rothwell - Teacher of Science / Maths

Miss N Javeed - Lead Science Technician
Miss S Choudhury - Science Technician

Biology

Mrs N Laws - Subject Leader of Biology
Dr S Talukdar - Teacher of Biology
Miss L J Cookson - Teacher of Biology / KS3 Science Lead
Mrs L S Likissa - Teacher of Biology / Director of Pastoral Care
Mrs A L Chadderton - Teacher of Biology 
Miss L M Loughlan - Teacher of Biology 

Chemistry

Miss K Moss - Subject Leaders of Chemistry
Miss A S Bunting - Faculty Leader of Science / Teacher of Chemistry 
Dr A Roberts - Teacher of Chemistry 
Dr J Thomson - Teacher of Chemistry
Miss K Webb - Teacher of Chemistry 
Mr C A Addinsell - Trainee Teacher

Computer Science

Mr A J Harrison - Subject Leader of Computer Science  
Mrs T P Ali - Teacher of Computer Science

Physics

Mr C Zucchelli - Subject Leader of Physics
Mr S R MacGregor - Teacher of Physics
Miss C R Hill - Teacher of Physics

Social Sciences

Mrs L A Peeling - Faculty Head of Social Sciences / Subject Leader of Business Studies 

Business Studies

Mrs L A Peeling - Faculty Head of Social Sciences / Subject Leader of Business Studies 
Mrs S K Oldfield - Teacher of Business Studies and Economics 

Economics

Mrs S Donnelly - Subject Leader of Economics
Mr G Hadjipavlou - Teacher of Economics
Mrs S K Oldfield - Teacher of Economics and Business Studies

Politics and Law

Ms A Ingham - Subject Leader of Politics & Law 

Social Sciences

Miss R J Leather - Subject Leaderof Psychology & Sociology
Miss C Butler - Teacher of Psychology & Sociology

PE and Sport 

Mr A J Richardson - Director of Enrichment / Teacher of PE and Games 
Miss R J Clayden - Subject Leader of PE and Games
Mr B Winster - Teacher of PE and Games  
Mr R Lindley - Teacher of PE and Games 
Miss M S Bretherton - Teacher of PE and Games
Mr G Oliver - Teacher of PE and Games

Mr D J Martin - School Competitions Manager
Mr S Jones - School Games Co-ordinator

Mr B A Howarth - Vice Principal / Head of Sixth Form 
Miss J F Smith - Deputy Head of Sixth Form 
Miss N Valvona - Sixth Form Secretary / Administrator

Miss E J Kaufman - Director of Sixth Form Progress / Academic Enrichment Lead

Mrs S L Hilton - Head of Year 12
Mrs C B Ellis - Head of Year 13

Mrs H Sackfield - Community, Volunteering & Enrichment Co-ordinator
Mrs L A Peeling - Marketing Lead
Mrs S K Oldfield - Marketing Lead

Admin   CCF   Exams & Data   Facilities  Finance   ICT   Library

Administration

Mrs J M Carter - Principal's PA / Office Manager
Mrs D R Malkin - Admissions Officer
Miss A L Birchmore - HR Officer
Miss G L Murphy - Communications Officer
Mr M D Xiberras - Cover Co-ordinator
Miss L L Hickson - Secondary Phase Secretary / PA to Vice Principals
Miss N Valvona - Sixth Form Secretary/Administrator
Miss N Duhaney - Receptionist
Mrs J E Burton - Receptionist
Miss J Roma - Reprographics Technician / Admin Assistant
Mrs S Naeem - Assistant Receptionist

Combined Cadet Force (CCF)

Mr C Sumner CCF - Administration Assistant / SSI

Exams & Data

Mrs J McKnight - Data Manager
Mrs A P Harvey - Exams Officer
Mr N G Tromans - Data & Exams Assistant

Facilities Management

Mrs F Agboola - Facilities Manager
Mr P Ellis - Senior Caretaker
Mr M Holt - Caretaker
Mr K St Paul - Caretaker
Mr M N Wali - Caretaker
Mr J Millns - Groundsman
Mr M Burrows - Hirings Officer

Finance

Mrs S Turner - Executive Business Manager (United Learning)
Mr C Baylis - Finance Manager
Mrs C Levine - Finance Support Administrator 
Mrs S Healey - Finance Assistant 
Miss H Mohamed - Finance Assistant 

ICT Network Support

Mr A Aiello - Deputy IT Systems Manager 
Mr E Seward - Technician
Mr O Al-Gassuss - Technician

Learning Resource Centre / Library

Miss C Daly - Librarian

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning