Staffing

Strategic Leadership Team 

Mr P Mulholland - Principal
Mrs K M Heaton – Associate Principal 
Ms A V Boustead - Vice Principal (Quality of Education)
Mr K Khalique - Vice Principal (Personal Development, Behaviour and Attitudes)
Mr B A Howarth - Vice Principal / Head of Sixth Form / Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs S Turner – Executive Business Manager (UL)

Primary Phase Leadership Team 

Mrs K M Heaton - Associate Principal
Mrs L S Dalton - Primary Phase Deputy Head Teacher 
Mrs G N Emmott – Assistant Headteacher
Miss J A Fishwick - Director of Curriculum
Miss R L Ashworth - Director of Pastoral Care (Personal Development)
Miss H Khan - Director of Pastoral Care (Behaviour and Attitudes)

Secondary Phase Leadership Team 

Mr P Mulholland - Principal
Ms A V Boustead - Vice Principal (Quality of Education)
Mr K Khalique - Vice Principal (Personal Development, Behaviour and Attitudes)
Mr B A Howarth - Vice Principal / Head of Sixth Form / Designated Safeguarding Lead
Dr A J Stokes – Assistant Principal (Curriculum)
Ms A S Bunting – Assistant Principal (Teaching & Learning)
Mr M Kathrada - Assistant Principal (KS3)
Miss C A Hewitt – Assistant Principal (KS4)
Miss E J Kaufman – Assistant Principal (KS5)

Extended Leadership Team

Mrs C M Krondiras – Director of Health & Safety 
Mrs J M Carter – Director of HR
Mr A J Richardson - Director of Enrichment
Mrs A M Purcell - Director of Teaching and Learning
Mrs E J Cooper - Director of Teaching and Learning
Mr R J Green - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 7)
Mr M R Hughes - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 11)
Miss J Moran - Director of Safeguarding
Miss J F Smith - Deputy Head of Sixth Form / Director of HE

Mr K Khalique - Vice Principal (Personal Development, Behaviour and Attitudes)
Mrs L S Likissa - Director of Pastoral Care (Attendance/Arbor)
Mr M Kathrada - Assistant Principal (KS3)
Miss C A Hewitt - Assistant Principal (KS4)
Mr R J Green - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 7)
Mr M R Hughes - Director of Pastoral Care (Year 11)
Miss J Moran - Director of Safeguarding
Mrs C Krondiras - Director of Health & Safety
Miss R J Leather - Subject Leader of PSHE
Mr A Hughes - Attendance Officer
Mrs D Edwards - Attendance Mentor
Miss J E Childs - Early Help Co-ordinator and Counselling Lead
Mrs J A Smith - Student Wellbeing Lead


Miss H K McGuinn - Head of Year 7
Mr Q Zaman - Assistant Head of Year 7
Miss K Webb - Assistant Head of Year 7


Miss M S Bretherton - Head of Year 8
Mr C G Fewtrell - Assistant Head of Year 8
Mr A N Choudhury - Assistant Head of Year 8


Mr R Lindley - Head of Year 9
Mr M J Robinson - Assistant Head of Year 9
Miss T P Ali - Assistant Head of Year 9


Mr B Winster - Head of Year 10
Miss S R Bhaimohmed - Assistant Head of Year 10
Mrs S J Stapleton - Assistant Head of Year 10


Mr A K Lemord - Head of Year 11 
Miss N Hales - Assistant Head of Year 11
Mr J J Cook - Assistant Head of Year 11


Mrs S L Hilton - Head of Year 12


Mr S D Kalaher - Head of Year 13


Mr M Kathrada - Assistant Principal (KS3)
Miss S Bhaimohmed - Impact Centre Manager
Mr M Hossain - Learning Mentor
Mr Q Zaman - Learning Mentor
Vacant - Alternative Provision Lead / Learning Mentor

Mrs K M Heaton - Associate Principal

Mrs D J Richardson - Secondary SENCO / Teacher of Religious Studies
Mrs R J Britton - Primary SENCO
Mrs R Dorling - Assistant SENCO / SPLD Specialist
Miss E B Rhead - Resourced Provision Manager
Mrs A Craig-Colcombe - Learning Support Manager
Miss C Walker - Speech & Language Therapist (SALT) - Speech Bubble
Miss R Mottershead - Speech & Language Therapist (SALT) - One Education


Ms D E Edwards - Learning Support Assistant / Attendance Mentor 
Mr C Fewtrell - Learning Support Assistant
Miss N D Hales - Learning Support Assistant
Mr M Hughes - Specialist Learning Support Assistant (Resourced Provision)
Mrs F Ishtiaq - Learning Support Assistant (Resourced Provision)
Miss F Khan - Specialist Learning Support Assistant (English Intervention)
Mr A Lemord - Learning Support Assistant 
Miss N Mohamed - Learning Support Assistant
Miss Z Silcock - Specialist Learning Support Assistant (ASDAN & Interventions)
Miss M Simms - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Zimmerman - Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Heaton - Associate Principal
Mrs L S Dalton - Primary Phase Deputy Head Teacher 
Mrs G N Emmott - Assistant Headteacher
Miss J A Fishwick - Director of Curriculum
Miss R L Ashworth - Director of Pastoral Care (Personal Development)
Miss H Khan - Director of Pastoral Care (Behaviour and Attitudes)

Mrs C Halsall - EYFS Leader
Mr D Witkins - Head of Maths

Mrs R Britton - Primary SENCO 
Mrs A L Meredith - Assistant SENCO 

Ms E E Dunn - Office Manager
Miss K Wren - Support Services Administrator
Miss E Domican - Learning & Attendance Mentor
Miss L A Wilcox - Learning & Attendance Mentor

Early Years   Key Stage 1   Key Stage 2

Early Years Foundation Stage

Nursery

Miss J Marsden - Nursery 1 Teacher
Mrs R Fletcher Orr - Nursery 2 Teacher
Mrs S L Angrisani - Interventions Teacher

Miss L Brookes - L3 Teaching Assistant

Reception

Mrs C Halsall - Reception 1 Teacher
Mrs K Arnold - Reception 2 Teacher

Miss D Mallett - L3 Teaching Assistant  
Miss I Doherty - L3 Teaching Assistant

Key Stage 1

Year 1

Mrs G N Emmott - Year 1EL Teacher
Mrs Y Leung - Year 1EL Teacher
Miss S Begum - Year 1B Teacher 

Year 2

Mrs A Hallett - Year 2A Teacher
Mr D Witkin - Year 2W Teacher

Mrs G Anwar - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs F Riaz - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Moores - Learning Support Assistant 
Ms J Hughes - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Prehar - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Arhire - Learning Support Assistant
Miss S Begum - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Cheung - Learning Support Assistant

Key Stage 2

Year 3

Mr H Rabey - Year 3R Teacher
Miss H Khan - Year 3K Teacher
Miss L Ridley - Trainee Teacher

Mrs Z Aamir - Teaching Assistant
Mrs I Sohail - L3 Teaching Assistant
Miss A Malik - L3 Teaching Assistant

Year 4

Miss K Thomas - Year 4T Teacher
Miss R L Ashworth - Year 4A Teacher

Mr N Garside - Sports Coach 

Miss J Dewar - L3 Teaching Assistant
Ms N Ahmed - L3 Teaching Assistant 

Year 5

Miss S Patel - Year 5P Teacher
Mr P Holland - Year 5H Teacher

Year 6

Mrs J Fishwick - Year 6F Teacher
Mr T Hancock - Year 6H Teacher
Mr J Donaldson - Trainee Teacher

Mrs K Overton - HLTA

Mr M G Cragg - L3 Teaching Assistant 
Mr A Taylor - L3 Teaching Assistant

Lunch Time Organisers

Mrs S Agha - Lunch Time Organiser
Mrs N Danayal - Lunch Time Organiser
Mrs N Khan - Lunch Time Organiser
Mrs S Poyser - Lunch Time Organiser

Arts & Technology   English   Humanities   Mathematics   MFL   Science   Social Science   PE & Sport

Arts and Technology

Mrs G J Goodier - Faculty Leader of Arts and Technology / Subject Leader of Music 

Art 

Miss R A Dawson - Teacher of Art
Mrs S E McGlasson - Teacher of Art 

Design Technology 

Mr G Pieri - Subject Leader of Design Technology
Mr G I Alderman - Teacher of Design Technology
Mr M France - Design Technology Technician

Drama

Mrs L J Edwards - Subject Leader of Drama
Mrs A M Purcell - Teacher of Drama / Director of Teaching & Learning

Food & Nutrition

Mrs L M Thomas - Subject Leader of Food & Nutrition
Mrs J A Smith - Subject Leader of Food & Nutrition
Mrs E Cowell - HLTA and Food & Nutrition Technician

Music

Mrs G J Goodier - Subject Leader of Music
Mrs A G Martin - Teacher of Music
Mr S Brady - Sound/AV Technician

Instrumental Tutors
Mrs Carole Williams (Piano / Brass Teacher)
Mr M Burton (Woodwind/ Piano Teacher)
Miss L Mansell (Steel Band Tutor)
Mr I Holland (Guitar Teacher)
Mr L Mullen (Drum & Percussion Teacher)
Miss A Owen (Vocal Teacher)
Miss B Hammond (Strings Teacher)

English

Mr J R Wise - Faculty Leader of English
Ms A V Boustead - Vice Principal / Teacher of English
Mr J J Cook - Teacher of English
Mrs S J Feroze - Teacher of English 
Mrs S J Hames - Teacher of English / KS4 Lead
Miss L B Ncube - Teacher of English / KS5 Lead 
Dr J Rodgers - Teacher of English 
Mr L J Steinman - Teacher of English
Mrs J M Turan - Teacher of English / Literacy Co-ordinator
Miss O R Emefe - Teacher of English
Miss E M Yallop - Teacher of English
Miss A N Fogerty - Teacher of English

Mrs E L Bartlett - Functional Skills Co-ordinator
Miss F Khan - Specialist LSA (English Intervention)

Mrs M O'Brien - Librarian

Humanities

Mrs S G Bostock - Faculty Leader of Humanities / Subject Leader of History

Geography

Miss E V Adamson - Subject Leader of Geography
Mrs S L Hilton - Teacher of Geography
Miss C A Hewitt - Teacher of Humanities / Assistant Principal (KS4)
Mr J M Wilkinson - Teacher of Geography

History

Mrs S G Bostock - Subject Leader of History
Mrs S J Stapleton - Teacher of History 
Miss H K McGuinn - Teacher of History
Mr S A Nero - Teacher of History
Mr K Khalique - Vice Principal (PDBA) / Teacher of History and Religious Studies  

Religious Studies

Mr B S Swales - Subject Leader of Religious Studies
Miss E J Kaufman - Teacher of Religious Studies  
Mr A N Choudhury - Teacher of Religious Studies
Mr K Khalique - Vice Principal (PDBA) / Teacher of Religious Studies and History
Mrs D J Richardson - Teacher of Religious Studies / Secondary SENCO

Mathematics

Dr A J Stokes - Assistant Principal (Curriculum) / Teacher of Mathematics
Mr J A Harrison - Faculty Leader of Mathematics
Mr J E McMenamin - Second in Mathematics / KS4 Lead
Mr A T Rodgers - Teacher of Mathematics / KS5
Miss U Semehen - Teacher of Mathematics / Y9 Lead
Mr S D Kalaher - Teacher of Mathematics / KS5
Miss J F Smith - Deputy Head of Sixth Form / KS5 Maths Co-ordinator (Data and Progress) / Teacher of Mathematics  
Miss N O Mohammed - Teacher of Mathematics / KS3 Lead
Mr M J Robinson - Teacher of Mathematics 
Mr S Karami - Teacher of Mathematics
Miss B E King - Teacher of Mathematics
Mr T S Gideonse - Teacher of Mathematics

Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)

Mrs H Sackfield - Faculty Leader of MFL / Subject Leader of German
Miss C M Bauer - Subject Leader of French and Spanish
Mr D T Evans - Teacher of German / French
Mr B A Howarth - Vice Principal / Head of Sixth Form / Teacher of French / German
Mrs E Ruiz-Gonzalez - Teacher of Spanish / French

Science

Miss A S Bunting - Assistant Principal (Teaching & Learning) / Teacher of Chemistry 
Miss K Moss - Faculty Leader of Science / Subject Leader of Chemistry

Miss H Abukar – Lead Science Technician
Miss Z Isa - Science Technician
Mr S Choudhury - Science Technician

Biology

Mrs N Laws - Subject Leader of Biology
Dr S Talukdar - Teacher of Biology
Miss L J Cookson - Teacher of Biology / KS3 Science Lead
Mrs L S Likissa - Teacher of Biology / Director of Pastoral Care
Miss L M Loughlan - Teacher of Biology 
Mrs H L Robertson - Teacher of Biology 

Chemistry

Miss K Moss - Faculty Leader of Science / Subject Leader of Chemistry
Miss A S Bunting - Assistant Principal (Teaching & Learning) / Teacher of Chemistry 
Dr A Roberts - Teacher of Chemistry 
Miss K Webb - Teacher of Chemistry 

Computer Science

Mr A J Harrison - Subject Leader of Computer Science  
Mrs T P Ali - Teacher of Computer Science

Physics

Mr C Zucchelli - Subject Leader of Physics
Mr S R MacGregor - Teacher of Physics
Miss C R Hill - Teacher of Physics
Mr C Rothwell - Teacher of Physics

Social Sciences

Mrs L A Peeling - Faculty Head of Social Sciences / Subject Leader of Business Studies 

Business Studies

Mrs L A Peeling - Faculty Head of Social Sciences / Subject Leader of Business Studies 
Mrs S K Oldfield - Teacher of Business Studies
Mrs N S Ahmed - Teacher of Business Studies

Politics and Law

Ms A Ingham - Subject Leader of Politics & Law 

Psychology and Sociology

Miss R J Leather - Subject Leader of Psychology & Sociology
Miss C Butler - Teacher of Psychology & Sociology

PE and Sport 

Mr A J Richardson - Director of Enrichment / Teacher of PE and Games 
Miss R J Clayden - Subject Leader of PE and Games
Mr B Winster - Teacher of PE and Games  
Mr R Lindley - Teacher of PE and Games 
Miss M S Bretherton - Teacher of PE and Games
Mr G Oliver - Teacher of PE and Games

Mr S Jones - School Competitions Manager
Mr T Ingham-Litchmore - School Games Co-ordinator
Mrs B Kurzak - Assistant School Games Co-ordinator

Mr B A Howarth - Vice Principal / Head of Sixth Form 
Miss E J Kaufman - Assistant Principal (KS5)
Miss J F Smith - Deputy Head of Sixth Form 
Miss N Valvona - Sixth Form Secretary / Administrator

Mrs S L Hilton  - Head of Year 12
Mr S D Kalaher - Head of Year 13

Mrs H Sackfield - Community, Volunteering & Enrichment Co-ordinator
Mrs L A Peeling - Marketing Lead
Mrs S K Oldfield - Marketing Lead

Admin   CCF   Exams & Data   Facilities  Finance   ICT   Library

Administration

Mrs J M Carter - Principal's PA / Office Manager
Mrs D R Malkin - Admissions Officer
Miss L M Jackson - HR Officer
Miss G L Murphy - Communications and HR Officer
Mr M D Xiberras - Cover Co-ordinator
Miss L L Hickson - Secondary Phase Secretary / PA to Vice Principals
Miss N Valvona - Sixth Form Secretary/Administrator
Mrs S Naeem - Receptionist
Miss J Roma - Reprographics Technician / Admin Assistant

Combined Cadet Force (CCF)

Mr C Sumner CCF - Administration Assistant / SSI

Exams & Data

Mrs J McKnight - Data Manager
Mrs A P Harvey - Exams Officer
Mr N G Tromans - Data & Exams Assistant

Facilities Management

Mrs F Agboola - Facilities Manager
Mr A Krondiras - Assistant Facilities Manager
Mr P D Caldwell - Caretaker
Vacant - Caretaker
Mr S West - Caretaker / Hirings Officer
Mr J Millns - Groundsman

Finance

Mrs S Turner - Executive Business Manager (United Learning)
Mr C Baylis - Finance Manager
Mrs C Levine - Finance Support Administrator 
Mrs S Healey - Finance Assistant 
Miss H Mohamed - Finance Assistant 

ICT Network Support

Mr A Sugden - Deputy IT Systems Manager 
Mr E Seward - Technician
Mr M Arslan - Technician

Learning Resource Centre / Library

Mrs M O'Brien - Librarian

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning